Myrrh Essential Oil - A Great Sun Screen Secret Discovered by the Ancient Egyptians

Myrrh or Commiphora myrrha is obtained throughprescriptions and recipes. This is one of those oils used
steam distillation of the resin which comes from thefrom womb to tomb. Myrrh was used as an
trees grown in Somalia and other Middle Easternembalming ingredient, was often added to wine to
areas. The myrrh tree looks very similar to theease pain particularly at the time of death and it was
frankincense tree. It grows in arid desert lands and cangiven to the condemned on the cross to prolong their
reach a height of about 30 feet. It has knottedagony.
branches, aromatic leaves and white flowers. TheAncient Sun-Screen Secret - To see how myrrh oil is
myrrh tree yields reddish brown resin as compared toa sun-screen secret, we need to look at its chemistry.
the pale yellow resin of the frankincense tree. Like theIt is very high in sesquiterpenes making it anti-microbial.
frankincense tree, it only puts out leaves if there isIt fights both bacteria and viruses. In its chemistry we
moisture in the air.find there are 20-27% furanoids which are usually
In Biblical times there were about 9 different species ofthought of as phototoxic-a real puzzle-the Egyptians
myrrh trees, today we would count over 80. It is onewho lived under the hot sun used myrrh oil on their skin
of the oldest spiritual oils known to man. Myrrh wasdaily without sunburn reactions-in fact they used myrrh
used in childbirth to prevent infection and was rubbedto protect the skin from the sun and as a repellent to
on the perineum to aid in stretching to allow for easierbiting insects. It seems to act like a sunscreen
childbirth. It was diffused under the bed to promoteprotecting the skin from ultraviolet light instead of
confidence and calmness and rubbed undiluted on theincreasing its sensitivity to burn. It is believed that the
mother's abdomen following birth to reduce stretchhigh amounts of sesquiterpenes actually quench the
marks. In fact it was the oil of choice for expectanteffects so myrrh is not a phototoxic oil after all. This is
and new mothers of Biblical times. It was then used onan example of synergy and an example of how
the umbilical cord to prevent infection. Womencompounds change their behavior according to the
particularly used myrrh in their skin care creams andcompany they keep. Hazardous and toxic in one
oils to preserve a youthful look. Myrrh has astringentsetting-safe and therapeutic in another. When applying
properties making it good for mouth and gum issues. Itto the face as a sun protectant, dilute 20-80 or make
was mentioned in the Ebers Papyrus which listed 877a 5% dilution by putting 10 drops in 5 ml of vegetable oil.